Admin

Owl BN Awards SOP

The Award SOP

Cords
1. Raider Team- Distributed to new members upon qualification
2. Drill Team- Distributed to new members at the award ceremony
3. Rifle Team- Distributed to new members upon qualification 
4. Color Guard- One year on a competition color guard team or 6 events on the color guard

Arcs
1. Academics- Be in national honors society
2. Cadet challenge- Reach 85th percentile on one or more events on the official cadet challenge
3. Color Guard- 2 years on a competition color guard team or 4 events on a color guard
4. Drill Team- Awarded to a cadet after 2 years on the drill team (awarded at the award ceremony)
5. Exhibition- 3 competitions completed with the exhibition team
6. Flag Detail- 1 semester of company flag detail or 4 flag detail events (football games, ceremonies, etc.) 
7. JCLC- Attend JCLC once
8. Raider Team- Awarded after a cadets first year on the raider team (as a raider) at the award ceremony
9. Rifle Team- Awarded to second year cadets at the award ceremony
10. Sabre guard- 3 events with the sabre guard
11. Honor Roll- Have a 3.0 GPA for 2 years
12. Recruiting- Do 3 recruiting events 
13. Orienteering- Do 2 orienteering events (Soddy-Daisy State Raider comp or JCLC)
14. PT Excellence- Get 85th percentile in all 5 events during the official cadet challenge

Ribbons

1. Perfect Attendance- No unexcused absences for a whole year
2. Student Government- Be a part of the student government in your school class for at least one year
3. Let service- One full year of JROTC
4. Superior Instructor- Participate in 3 leadership labs where you teach the underclassmen in the classroom and are evaluated by the Cadre
5. Honor Roll- Have a 3.0 GPA for 1 year
6. Excellent Performance- Awarded to the top five upperclassmen with the highest average in Cadet Challenge, Uniform Inspection, and G.P.A
7. Personal Appearance- Three 100’s in a row on uniform inspection
8. Drill Team- Distributed to new members at the Award Ceremony
9. Color Guard- 1 year on a competition color guard team or 3 color guard events
10. Rifle Team- Awarded to new members upon qualification
11. Adventure Training- Awarded upon completion of rafting (or similar activity) or obstacle course 
12. Commendation- Donate 10 coloring books, sell two boxes of chocolate, And attend 3 community service events
13. Good conduct- Two full years of JROTC
14. JCLC- Attend JCLC once
15. Sabre Guard- 2 events with the sabre guard
16. Drill Competition- Awarded to drill members who have participated in 3 drill competitions 
17. Fundraising- Sell a box of chocolate
18. Varsity Athletics- Participate on the varsity team of a school sport (excludes raiders, drill, rifle, and color guard)
19. JROTC Athletics- Awarded to cadets who score 85th percentile in one or more event on the cadet challenge
20. Parade- March in a JROTC parade
21. Recruiting- Attend one recruiting event with the JROTC program
22. Community Service- Awarded to cadets who participate one 5 community service events (CDM, River Rescue, Volleyball, etc.)
23. Honor Company- Awarded to the cadets of the company with the highest collective average on Uniform inspection, Cadet challenge scores, ACT practice, and GPA
24. Orienteering- Do 1 orienteering event (Soddy-Daisy State Raider competition or JCLC)
25. Service Learning- Retrieve recycling buckets from the school 10 times
26. Excellent Staff Performance- Awarded to the S1-5 
27. Cadet Challenge- Awarded to cadets who achieved 50th percentile or higher on all 5 events
28. Raider Challenge- Compete in an overnight competition with the raider team
29. Raider Team- Distributed to new members upon qualification
30. Promotion Board- Awarded to the LET 1 cadets with the top 5 scores on the promotion board
31. ACT- Awarded to the cadets who score a 28 or higher composite score 

Medals 

1. Marksman- Awarded to the rifle team member who shoots a 225 or above in a match
2. Sharpshooter- Awarded to the rifle team member who shoots a 250 or above in a match
3. Expert- Awarded to the rifle team member who shoots a 270 or above in a match

Neck Medals 

1. Cadet challenge- Awarded to the top 5 males and top 5 females in the official cadet challenge
2. 5k Medal- Awarded to the top 3 males and top 3 females in the Battalion 5k 
3. Raider Medal- Awarded after a cadet second year on the raider team (as a raider) at the award ceremony
4. Drill Medal- Awarded after a cadets third year on the drill team at the award ceremony

Special Awards

1. Iron man/Iron Woman- Place first place in the official cadet challenge
2. Raider plaque- Awarded after a cadets third year on the raider team (as a raider) at the award ceremony
3. Drill Coin- Awarded to the cadets after four years on the Drill Team at the Award ceremony
4. Reef- Have a 3.5 academic GPA
All content © 2020 Hamilton County Schools. All rights reserved. | Privacy Notice | Website by School Messenger